Consolidated Balance Sheets

(unit: millions of yen)
2019/122020/12
Assets
Current assets
Cash and deposits28,38421,417
Notes and accounts receivable - trade12,90710,318
Finished goods5,6585,088
Work in process2,4962,234
Raw materials and supplies1,2331,280
Other1,0111,154
Allowance for doubtful accounts-28-23
Total current assets51,66241,470
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Buildings and structures13,15913,360
Accumulated depreciation-8,257-8,633
Buildings and structures, net4,9024,727
Machinery, equipment and vehicles18,62519,244
Accumulated depreciation-14,590-15,234
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net4,0354,009
Tools, furniture and fixtures21,54121,543
Accumulated depreciation-19,212-19,162
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net2,3282,380
Land1,1651,153
Construction in progress1,073874
Total property, plant and equipment13,50513,145
Intangible assets698644
Investments and other assets
Investment securities2,8642,442
Deferred tax assets321312
Other314237
Allowance for doubtful accounts-68-62
Total investments and other assets3,4312,929
Total non-current assets17,63416,719
Total assets69,29758,190
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Accounts payable - trade3,6602,894
Short-term borrowings2,4181,908
Accrued expenses2,8572,435
Income taxes payable1,019237
Other2,3432,721
Total current liabilities12,29910,198
Non-current liabilities
Long-term borrowings225291
Deferred tax liabilities412351
Provision for share benefits195259
Retirement benefit liability1,3651,078
Other260233
Total non-current liabilities2,4582,214
Total liabilities14,75812,412
Net assets
Shareholders' equity
Share capital6,9236,923
Capital surplus7,4327,432
Retained earnings38,33638,655
Treasury shares-483-9,334
Total shareholders' equity52,20843,675
Accumulated other comprehensive income
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities920627
Deferred gains or losses on hedges-1-
Foreign currency translation adjustment1,3991,350
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans11123
Total accumulated other comprehensive income2,3302,102
Total net assets54,53945,777
Total liabilities and net assets69,29758,190