Consolidated Balance Sheets

(unit: millions of yen)
2020/122021/12
Assets
Current assets
Cash and deposits21,41725,797
Notes and accounts receivable - trade10,31810,505
Finished goods5,0885,610
Work in process2,2343,757
Raw materials and supplies1,2801,865
Other1,1541,094
Allowance for doubtful accounts-23-33
Total current assets41,47048,597
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Buildings and structures13,36013,847
Accumulated depreciation-8,633-9,362
Buildings and structures, net4,7274,484
Machinery, equipment and vehicles19,24421,128
Accumulated depreciation-15,234-16,973
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net4,0094,155
Tools, furniture and fixtures21,54322,229
Accumulated depreciation-19,162-20,055
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net2,3802,174
Land1,1531,170
Construction in progress874737
Total property, plant and equipment13,14512,721
Intangible assets644494
Investments and other assets
Investment securities2,4424,848
Deferred tax assets312270
Other237159
Allowance for doubtful accounts-62-26
Total investments and other assets2,9295,252
Total non-current assets16,71918,467
Total assets58,19067,065
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Accounts payable - trade2,8943,439
Short-term borrowings1,9081,933
Accrued expenses2,4352,812
Income taxes payable2371,805
Other2,7212,459
Total current liabilities10,19812,450
Non-current liabilities
Long-term borrowings29194
Deferred tax liabilities351540
Provision for share awards259372
Retirement benefit liability1,078821
Other233249
Total non-current liabilities2,2142,078
Total liabilities12,41214,528
Net assets
Shareholders' equity
Share capital6,9236,923
Capital surplus7,4327,537
Retained earnings38,65541,055
Treasury shares-9,334-7,718
Total shareholders' equity43,67547,797
Accumulated other comprehensive income
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities6271,124
Foreign currency translation adjustment1,3503,342
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans123272
Total accumulated other comprehensive income2,1024,739
Total net assets45,77752,536
Total liabilities and net assets58,19067,065